PER CURIAM:
[…] Specifically, the County claims that two demands by HUD were improper: (1) that the County change the conclusions in its AIs concerning the exclusionary impact of municipal zoning laws; and (2) that its AIs identify the steps the County would take to ensure its municipalities changed any exclusionary zoning laws.
Under § 12705(c)(1), HUD may only disapprove of the housing strategy of an applying jurisdiction if it concludes that
The cross-referenced paragraph, § 12705(b)(4), requires grantees' housing
Section 12705(c) thus provides that the continuation or adoption of local zoning ordinances may not form the basis for HUD's disapproval of a jurisdiction's housing strategy. Section 12711 similarly prohibits HUD from denying funds based on "the adoption, continuation, or discontinuation by a jurisdiction of any public policy, regulation, or law that is (1) adopted, continued, or discontinued in accordance with the jurisdiction's duly established authority, and (2) not in violation of any Federal law."
The County is therefore correct that HUD may not — under either § 12705 or § 12711 — condition funding on changes to local policies, including zoning laws. But that is not what HUD did here.